Data Protection and Privacy

BusinessBarometer.ie is concerned about the protection of privacy and security. We will not disclose your personal information to any other party outside the CRIF S.p.A. Group of companies.

All personal information necessary or available for the use of the Website will be governed by the BusinessBarometer.ie privacy policy.

All information gathered by the use of the website will be stored and used with the utmost care and every effort will be made to protect against unauthorised access.

BusinessBarometer.ie and/or its sister companies may wish to send you information about its services. If you do not wish to receive any such information, you should email us at barometer@vision-net.ie advising us you do not wish to receive such information.

Personal Data Right of Access

Under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 you have a right to get a copy of the personal data, which we have relating to you. An access request should be in writing (e-mail or written letter accepted) addressed to CRIF VisionNet Limited, 22 Northumberland Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4. Applications must be sent with proof of identity such as a passport copy or driving license. We will also require applications to include any personal data, which relates to our company, such as your Username or password. We will provide the information requested within one month of receipt of a valid request. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. We will inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of the request, together with the reasons for the delay.

Company Data Right of Access

Information supplied to CRO pursuant to the Companies Acts and the Registration of Business Names Act do not come within the Data Protection Acts 1998-2003, being "personal data consisting of information that the person keeping the data is required by law to make available to the public". Such data therefore falls outside the Terms of this Privacy Statement. Examples of information which does not fall under the Right of Access would be, Directors Appointment, or change in particulars of Details, and or the Registration of a Business or Company Name.


Cookie Policy

BusinessBarometer.ie respects the privacy of all visitors to our website. This text outlines our policy around our use of cookies. Our Cookie Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect any changes in technology or legislation which may affect the way in which cookies are used by us and how you as a user, can manage them.

What is a cookie

Cookies are small pieces of data given to your browser by a website, which may be stored as text files in the cookie directory of your computer. Cookies are not programs and cannot collect information from your computer. A cookie can be used for authentication, storing site preferences, shopping cart contents, the identifier for a server-based session...

To protect your privacy your browser only returns a cookie to the website that sent you the cookie and does not send it to any other website. A website cannot access your cookie directory or information on your computer, instead relevant cookies are included by your browser within each request you make to the website.

You do not have to accept cookies and you can change the settings within your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, reject cookies from certain websites, notify you if a site is requesting to set a cookie, and set various other options.

Cookies used on BusinessBarometer.ie


TypeExpirationDescription
Session/Login CookiesEnd of browser sessionWhen a user first enters BusinessBarometer.ie, they are assigned a cookie which is then used to identify them throughout their session. The information passed does not contain or relate to any personal information.
Analytics CookiesMaximum 2 years from set/updateThese cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site, which we use to help improve it. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. We use one of the most frequently used suppliers for this.
Cookie cookie60 days from set/updateWe provide an option to "Hide" informational message about cookies, which itself requires a cookie. This cookie is only written to your computer if you click the "Hide" link.


To learn more about managing cookies view your web browser help or visit European Cookie Information Website

Remarketing

Pages on BusinessBarometer.ie may contain Google remarketing tags. These tags are used by third-party vendors, including Google, to re-advertise BusinessBarometer.ie and its related reports and services across the Internet. Remarketing third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a users' past visits to various pages of our website. Visitors can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.


Just Appointed:
33 Liquidators Appointed
0 E8 Receiver Docs
0 Examiners Appointed
Upcoming Meetings of Creditors:
9 To Appoint A Liquidator
0 Notices To Creditors
0 Final Meetings
Court Orders & Petitions:
3 Petitions & Court Orders
Recent Judgments:
Recent Judgments
Recent Top 10 Judgments
Latest Changes:
320 Company Closures
354 New Companies
297 New Businesses
720 Company Status Changes
Strike Off and Struck Off Companies:
298 Strike Off Listed Companies
0 Struck Off Companies